Advertiser disclosure: CreditLab.ca may earn a commission when you apply through our links. It never changes how we compare products. How we make money
// Cc · CREDIT CARD

BMO CashBack Business Mastercard review

Best for: Small businesses that want no-fee cash back on gas, phone and internet bills and office supplies.

BMO CashBack Business Mastercard card
BMO
BMO CashBack Business Mastercard
$0ANNUAL FEE2.5%FX FEE
Welcome bonus
Up to $150 cash back
Rewards rate
0.75% - 1.5% cash back
Annual fee
$0
Interest rates
20.99% / 23.99%
Purchase / cash advance
FX fee
2.5%

The bottom line

The CashBack Business card is a no-fee way to earn on common business costs: 1.5% back on gas, cell phone and internet bills and office supply store purchases, and 1.75% at Shell stations in Canada. Everything else earns 0.75%, so it works best when those categories make up a large share of your spending. Employee cards are free.

Welcome bonus

WELCOME OFFER

Up to $150 cash back

Minimum $1,500 in eligible purchases.

Rewards & earn rates

Earn rates for the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard
CategoryEarn rate
Gas stations1.75% at Shell locations in Canada1.5%
Cell phone & internet bill payments1.5%
All other purchasesOffice supply store purchases earn 1.5%0.75%

Rates & fees

Rates and fees for the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard
Annual fee$0
Monthly equivalent$0
Foreign transaction fee2.5%
Purchase interest rate20.99%
Cash advance rate23.99%
NetworkMastercard

Insurance coverage

Extended warranty insurance
Included
Purchase protection
Included

Perks & benefits

  • No annual fee for business cash back
  • 0% introductory balance transfer rate for 9 months (3% fee)
  • 1.75% cash back at Shell stations in Canada
  • Free additional employee cards
  • Redeem cash back flexibly toward your statement or accounts

Eligibility

Recommended credit score
660+ (good)
Minimum personal income
None stated
Minimum household income
None stated

Pros & cons

Pros

  • No annual fee, and employee cards are free
  • 1.5% cash back on gas, phone and internet bills and office supplies
  • 1.75% back at Shell stations in Canada
  • 0% intro balance transfer rate for 9 months (3% fee)

Cons

  • 0.75% base rate on everything else is low
  • 2.5% foreign transaction fee
  • Insurance is limited to purchase protection and extended warranty

Our detailed review

How the CashBack Business card earns

The BMO CashBack Business Mastercard pays 1.5% cash back in three areas: gas stations, cell phone and internet bill payments, and office supply stores. Gas bought at Shell locations in Canada earns 1.75%. Everything else earns 0.75%, half the bonus rate, so it pays to route your business’s fuel, telecom and supply spending to this card.

As an example, a business spending $400 a month on gas, $150 on phone and internet and $200 on office supplies would earn $11.25 a month from those categories. Add $1,500 of other spending at 0.75%, another $11.25, and the total is $22.50 a month, or $270 a year, with no fee to subtract. Buying all that gas at Shell would add another $1 a month.

The welcome offer

New cardholders can earn up to $150 cash back. The offer requires a minimum of $1,500 in eligible purchases; the time you have to make them and how the bonus is calculated aren’t detailed here, so confirm both with BMO before you apply.

For many businesses, $1,500 is a modest threshold. The example business above spends $2,250 a month on the card, so it would pass the minimum within its first month.

Redeeming cash back and other perks

Cash back can be redeemed flexibly, toward your card statement or your accounts. Additional employee cards are free, which lets you put team spending on gas and supplies through one card program and earn cash back on all of it.

The card also carries a 0% introductory balance transfer rate for 9 months, with a 3% transfer fee. Moving a $5,000 balance would cost $150 upfront, and that balance would then carry a 0% rate for the 9 months instead of regular interest. That can help with cash flow, as long as you have a plan to clear the balance before the promotional period ends.

Fees, interest and the fine print

There’s no annual fee. Purchases in a foreign currency carry a 2.5% foreign transaction fee, so $1,000 spent with a US supplier adds about $25, more than three times the $7.50 you’d earn on that purchase at 0.75%.

Purchases are charged 20.99% interest and cash advances 23.99%. Paying the full balance each month avoids purchase interest, which would otherwise outweigh the cash back many times over.

Insurance coverage

Coverage is basic and focused on the things you buy rather than travel. Read the insurance certificate for limits, eligible items and exclusions before making a claim.

  • Extended warranty insurance
  • Purchase protection

Who it suits, and who should look elsewhere

The card suits sole proprietors and small teams with steady fuel, telecom and office supply costs who don’t want to pay an annual fee. Free employee cards make it practical for businesses with a few staff who buy gas or supplies on the company’s behalf.

Businesses with large spending outside those categories will find the 0.75% base rate limiting, and anyone paying foreign suppliers regularly should look for a card without a foreign transaction fee.

How it compares

The BMO Ascend World Elite Business Mastercard earns 4 points per dollar on gas, office supplies, and phone and internet bills, plus 1.5 points on everything else, and includes lounge access. It costs $149 a year, waived in the first year, so it’s worth considering if your business spends enough to justify a fee and prefers points to cash.

The RBC Avion Visa Business costs $120 a year and earns 1 point per dollar on all purchases. A single flat rate suits businesses whose spending doesn’t line up with BMO’s bonus categories, though you’d be paying a fee this card doesn’t charge.

Before you apply

The recommended credit score is 660 or higher, and BMO makes the final decision based on your full credit and business profile. Confirm the current welcome offer, balance transfer terms and rates on the BMO website before you apply.

How it compares

  • One of 38 of the 105 credit cards we track with no annual fee.
  • Charges the same 2.5% foreign transaction fee as 94 other cards we track.
  • Spending $1,000 in a foreign currency adds about $25 in FX fees, or $125 on $5,000.

Side by side with similar picks

BMO CashBack Business Mastercard compared with similar credit cards
BMO CashBack Business MastercardAmerican Express Green CardCIBC Adapta MastercardCIBC Aeroplan Visa Card
Annual fee$0$0$0$0
FX fee2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Rewards rate0.75% - 1.5%1x1x - 2x0.67x - 1x
Purchase interest20.99%21.99%21.99%21.99%
Welcome bonusUp to $150 cash backUp to 10,000 Membership Rewards pointsUp to 6,000 pointsUp to 10,000 Aeroplan points
Offered byBMOAmerican ExpressCIBCCIBC

More similar credit cards

More from BMO

Frequently asked questions

Does the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard have an annual fee?

No. The BMO CashBack Business Mastercard has no annual fee.

Does the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard charge foreign transaction fees?

Yes. The BMO CashBack Business Mastercard charges a 2.5% foreign transaction fee on purchases in currencies other than Canadian dollars.

What is the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard welcome bonus?

Up to $150 cash back. Minimum $1,500 in eligible purchases.

How much does the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard earn?

1.5% on gas stations, 1.5% on cell phone & internet bill payments, 0.75% on all other purchases.

What is the interest rate on the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard?

20.99% on purchases and 23.99% on cash advances. You can avoid purchase interest by paying your full statement balance by the due date.

What credit score do you need for the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard?

The recommended credit score for the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard is 660+ (good). BMO makes the final decision based on your full credit profile.

How does the BMO CashBack Business balance transfer offer work?

The card offers a 0% introductory rate on balance transfers for 9 months, with a 3% fee on the amount you move. Transferring $5,000 would cost $150 in fees. Check BMO’s terms for the rate that applies once the 9 months are up.

Do employee cards cost extra on the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard?

No. Additional employee cards are free, so staff spending on gas, phone bills and office supplies can earn cash back too.

How do you earn the BMO CashBack Business welcome bonus?

The offer pays up to $150 cash back and requires at least $1,500 in eligible purchases. Check BMO’s current terms for the time limit and how the bonus is calculated.

Who offers the BMO CashBack Business Mastercard?

The BMO CashBack Business Mastercard is offered by BMO. Applications are reviewed and approved by BMO, not by CreditLab.

Rates, fees and offers come from BMO’s published terms and can change at any time. Confirm the current terms with BMO before applying. CreditLab may earn a commission from partner links; this never changes the facts we show. See our methodology.